Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Vector master and slave settings
Author Message
caerdydd Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 3
Thanks Given: 1
Thanks Received: 0 in 0 posts
Joined: Jan 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #1
Vector master and slave settings

HI All,

Hoping this forum is more active than it seems..... (first post of 2015)

I'm struggling to get a Vector UV, Vector PC, and an eport to all be happy

Settings:

IP 90.10.0.1
Submask 255.0.0.0
Node of 1

Vector PC
IP 90.20.0.1
Submask 255.0.0.0
Slave of 1

ePort
IP 90.10.31.54


If I tell the UV to be the node of 1, then I get "NODE of 1" appear in the status bar, and the ePort's output start flashing red.

If I then go to the PC and tell it to be the Slave of 1, then "SLAVE of 1" appears for about 2 seconds in the status bar before disappearing.

I can see both the PC and UV in network computers so I know they are happy to some degree.

Any ideas?
01-25-2015 06:43 PM
Find all posts by this user Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
AndyJ Offline
Moderator

Posts: 18
Thanks Given: 0
Thanks Received: 4 in 4 posts
Joined: Dec 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #2
RE: Vector master and slave settings

Working in this mode where you want to use both the UV and the PC as multiple editors, you need to ensure you have "Multi Editors" enabled in your settings.

If you only want the PC to run as a tracking backup then you don't need the above, and you don't want to enable the UV as a node, just the PC as a slave.

Andy
01-26-2015 11:28 AM
Find all posts by this user Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
The following 1 user says Thank You to AndyJ for this post:
caerdydd
caerdydd Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 3
Thanks Given: 1
Thanks Received: 0 in 0 posts
Joined: Jan 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #3
RE: Vector master and slave settings

Thanks, that worked perfect first time!
02-01-2015 01:53 PM
Find all posts by this user Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
Ale4ko Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 6
Thanks Given: 0
Thanks Received: 0 in 0 posts
Joined: Feb 2016
Reputation: 0
Post: #4
RE: Vector master and slave settings

i have Vector-PC AIO with wing ip: 90.10.180.1 ePort: 90.10.180.10.
I try to connect more one laptop like remote controle, but i see in seting of Vector ip 0.0.0.0. how can I change
07-16-2016 07:22 PM
Find all posts by this user Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
AndyJ Offline
Moderator

Posts: 18
Thanks Given: 0
Thanks Received: 4 in 4 posts
Joined: Dec 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #5
RE: Vector master and slave settings

(07-16-2016 07:22 PM)Ale4ko Wrote:  i have Vector-PC AIO with wing ip: 90.10.180.1 ePort: 90.10.180.10.
I try to connect more one laptop like remote controle, but i see in seting of Vector ip 0.0.0.0. how can I change

You cannot change the ip displayed. However the Vector PC will be allocated the IP of the first active network on the system. I suggest disabling all networks other than the port you are using for Vector network.
07-22-2016 06:00 PM
Find all posts by this user Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply